PRIVACY POLICY

We, The Braid Society, will use in a responsible way the information that you, the member, gives to us. We never share your information with other organisations or sell it to anyone. Likewise, we never use it for automated decision making or profiling.

1.Your personal information

We will collect personal information from you when you register as a member with us. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address and telephone numbers.  We may also ask for some additional, non-personal information such as your interests within braiding. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

2. Our use of your information

In paying the membership fee you are entering into a contract with The Braid Society for us to supply you with the benefits that membership brings. We cannot deliver these benefits unless you give us the personal information that we ask for. Your information will be used to send you our newsletters, our annual journal Strands, and other important documents.

The data you supply as a member are held safely and securely in paper and in electronic formats with restricted access.

3. Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

Your information will be retained by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive any information and/or are no longer a member. If you fail to renew your membership without such notification, we will keep your information (archived) for one year in case you decide to renew late.  

4. Other information

You have legal rights over your personal data.

If you would like to see the data that we hold on you, or want us to correct, update or delete any information, then please email us at membership@braidsociety.com or by post to:

67 Roe Lane, Southport, PR9 7HR, UK.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at chair@braidsociety.com  or by post to 49 St James Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 5YJ, UK.

Ultimately, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ico.org.uk) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

The Braid Society

May 2018

Braid Society Ltd, registered in England and Wales (number 8689716)     Registered Office: 21 Coton Crescent, Coton Hill, Shrewsbury, SY1 2NZ, UK

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software